Home

What is Vis Moot?

Welcome to the Wisconsin Vis Moot Team website!  The Team’s primary function is to foster the study of international commercial law and arbitration for resolution of international business disputes.  To achieve this, the Team recruits, trains, and sends competitors to the annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot in Vienna, Austria and the Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot in Hong Kong, China.  The Vis Team provides valuable skills to any a budding lawyer, such as, oral advocacy, brief writing, business law, contract law, and of course, arbitration.

The Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot is one of the most prestigious international moot court competitions.  Vis moot has been around since 1994.  The competition has more than 300 law schools world wide.  This competition is truly unique and has nothing comparable at University of Wisconsin.

The problem for the competition is always based on an international sale transaction, which requires the competitors apply the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG), along with procedural issues of arbitration.  The problem is released the first Friday of October.  Students review the problem in class with Professor Yackee before preparing the Claimant’s memorandum.  The team is selected after Thanksgiving. The Claimant’s memorandum is due in the beginning of December and the Respondent’s memorandum is due towards the end of January.  The Team will practice for the oral hearings during the Spring Semester.  This includes participating in Pre-Moots in Chicago and scrimmages against other law school Vis teams.  The whole experience culminates at the Vienna or Hong Kong competition.  Each team will travel to the competition and spend a week competing against schools from all over.

For more details about the Wisconsin Vis Team please watch this video prepared by Wisconsin Vis Alumni.

History

The team was formally established in 2007 after two years of successful student participation in the Vis Moots.  The first year of participation was initiated by Chiann Bao who served as the coach for a small group of individuals competing at the Vis Moot in Vienna.  In the second year, the team expanded to ten members participating in both the Vienna and Hong Kong Moots. The Team was supported by Professors Ralph Cagle and Susan Steingass who approved academic credit and the East Asian Legal Studies Center who provided financial support.  The program has sent teams to Vienna and Hong Kong almost every year since.  The program now also includes the mandatory International Commercial Arbitration class during the fall semester with Professor and faculty supervisor Jason Yackee.

Awards and Honors

2015

  • 1st Place overall team at III Rio Pre-Moot, Rio de Janeiro
  • Sydney Adams, Best Oralist, III Rio Pre-Moot, Rio de Janeiro
  • Caleb Saunders, placed 3rd for Best Oralist, III Rio Pre-Moot, Rio de Janeiro
  • 2nd Place overall team at the Loyola Pre-Moot, Chicago
  • Caleb Saunders, runner up for Best Oralist, Loyola Pre-Moot, Chicago

2014

  • 2nd Place overall at the Loyola Pre-Moot, Chicago

2013

  • Louis Condon, Honorable Mention for Best Oralist, Hong Kong
  • Cole Agar, Honorable Mention for Best Oralist, Hong Kong
  • Eight Finalist (top 16) for overall team performance in oral arguments, Hong Kong
  • Peter Andrews, Best Oralist, Loyola Pre-Moot, Chicago
  • Honorable Mention for Best Claimant’s Memorandum, Hong Kong

2012

  • Carolyn Orr, Second Runner Up for Best Oralist, Hong Kong
  • Honorable Mention for Best Claimant’s Memorandum, Hong Kong

2011

  • Don Olsen, Honorable Mention for Best Oralist, Hong Kong
  • Honorable Mention for Best Respondent’s Memorandum, Vienna

2010

  • Kate Frigo, Honorable Mention for Best Oralist, Hong Kong

2009

  • Nhu Tran, Honorable Mention for Best Oralist, Vienna
  • Honorable Mention for Best Claimant’s Memorandum, Vienna
  • Finalists in the Oral Arguments, Hong Kong
  • Honorable Mention for Best Respondent’s Memorandum, Hong Kong
  • Scott Dash, Honorable Mention for Best Oralist, Hong Kong
  • Bruce Harnitz, Honorable Mention for Best Oralist, Hong Kong

2008

  • Finalists, Vienna
  • 2nd Runner-up for Best Claimant’s Memorandum, Hong Kong

2007

  • Finalists, Vienna
  • D. Richard Rasmussen, Honorable Mention for Best Oralist, Vienna
  • Semi Finalists in the Oral Arguments, Hong Kong
  • 1st Runner-up for Best Respondent’s Memorandum, Hong Kong
  • Leanne Holcomb, Honorable Mention in the Oral Arguments, Hong Kong
  • Kate Sorensen, Honorable Mention in the Oral Arguments, Hong Kong