New Orleans LSA

The Law and Society Association’s annual meeting is just around the corner, this year in New Orleans from June 2-5, 2016. I’ve included below a list of panels sponsored by Collaborative Research Networks on South Asia (CRN22) and British Colonial Legalities (CRN15), along with other panels and events on related themes. We’ll be holding our Joint Annual CRN lunch on Friday, June 3, 12pm-2 at 5Fifty5, a restaurant in the New Orleans Marriott (the conference hotel). We hope you can join us!

New Orleans LSA 2016 Panels & Events: CRN 15 British Colonial Legalities, CRN 22 South Asia & related panels

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 2, 2016
8.15am-10Salon E (3rd floor)

AMR: Srimati Basu, The Trouble with Marriage: Feminists Confront Law and Violence in India (University of California Press, 2015) (CRN 22)

Srimati Basu (U. of Kentucky), chair and author • Amy Cohen (Ohio State U.) • Clare Huntington (Fordham Law School) • Saptarshi Mandal (Jindal Global Law School) • Sally Engle Merry (NYU) • Mitra Sharafi (U. of Wisconsin–Madison)

8.15am-10Carondelet, table 5

AMR Salon Session: Pooja Parmar, Indigeneity and Legal Pluralism in India: Claims, Histories, Meanings (Cambridge University Press, 2015) (CRN 22)

Balakrishnan Rajagopal (MIT), chair • Pooja Parmar (U. of British Columbia), author • Readers: Jonathan Goldberg-Hiller (U. of Hawaii), Jayanth Krishnan (Indiana U., Bloomington), Sanghamitra Padhy (Ramopo College), Justin Richland (U. of Chicago)

8.15am-10Studio 4 (2nd floor)

Contesting Legitimacy: Legal Mobilization, Political Power, and Moral Order in Comparative Contexts (CRN 22)

Terence Halliday (Am. Bar Foundation), chair • Manoj Mate (Whittier Law School), discussant • Shoaib Ghias (U. of California, Berkeley), Islamic Judicial Review: Law, Politics and Finance in Pakistan between Pragmatism and Idealism • Haley Duschinski (Ohio U.), Legal Actors as Archivists of Memory: Militarization, Mobilization, and Memorialization in Kashmir • Surabhi Chopra (U. of Hong Kong), Pardoning the Executioner: Litigating Extrajudicial Killing in India • Ahmed Ibrahim (Graduate Center, CUNY), Return of the “Moral Law” • Anil Kalhan (Drexel U.), The Jurisprudence of “Judicial Independence” in Pakistan • Salman Hussain (Graduate Center, CUNY), “Rule of Law” for All: Legal and Political Mobilization in the Lawyers’ Movement for Restoration of Judiciary and Democracy (2007-9) in Pakistan

10.15am-12Studio 4 (2nd floor)

Detections: Categorizing Crime, Order and Technique (CRN 15 & 22)

Jinee Lokaneeta (Drew), chair • Mitra Sharafi (U. of Wisconsin–Madison), Chemical Detectives in Colonial India  • Inderpal Grewal (Yale U.), Crime Television in India: The Visual Politics of Gender, Violence and Detection • Binyamin Blum (Hebrew U.), Unlocking the Mysteries of the Past: Alfred Lucas and the Archaeology of Crime Scene Investigation  • Laura Brueck (Northwestern), Urban Imaginaries: The City, the Emergency, and the Heyday of the Hindi Jasoosi Novel 1975-1995 • Projit Mukharji (U. of Pennsylvania), “The Indian Vidocq”: Robert Reid’s Physiognomy of the Mind and Criminal Humanism • Srimati Basu (U. of Kentucky), “Armless and Harmless”: The Private Detective, Family and the State in Contemporary India

12.45pm-2.30Studio 4 (2nd floor)

Empire and Law in Modern India (CRN 22)

Srimati Basu (U. of Kentucky), chair • Mithi Mukherjee (U. of Colorado-Boulder), discussant • Mithi Mukherjee (U. of Colorado-Boulder), Empire, Law, and Political Freedom in India: The Sedition Trial of Bal Gangadhar Tilak (1908) • Sanjukta Das Gupta (Sapienza U. of Rome), Law and “tribal” subjects: British colonial experiments in the Bengal Presidency • David Gilmartin (North Carolina State U.), The Strange Legal Trajectory of Elections in Colonial India • Sandra den Otter (Queen’s U.), Trial by jury, rights and legal identities in Colonial South Asia

2.45pm-4.30Studio 4 (2nd floor)

Legal Temporalities in Colonial Contexts (CRN 22)

Pooja Parmar (U. of Victoria), chair/discussant • Hyo Yoon Kang (U. of Kent), Before and After the Invention: Temporalities in Patent Law and their Effects • Renisa Mawani (U. of British Columbia), Criminal Accusation, Colonial Governance, and the Disjointed Times of Law: The Case of Gurdit Singh, 1859-1922 • Elizabeth Kolsky (Villanova U.), Law and Anachronistic Space on the Northwest Frontier of Colonial India • Kalyani Ramnath (Princeton U.), Legal Time and Colonial Continuities: The Case of the Madras Maintenance of Public Order Act in India • Sudipta Sen (U. of California, Davis), Revisiting Lord Dalhousie’s “Doctrine of Lapse”: Statutes of Limitation and Temporal Duration in the East India Company’s Policy toward Hereditary Succession in the Native Princely States in mid-19th c. British India

4.45pm-6.30Studio 6 (2nd floor)

Imperial Legalities from Below: The Legal Lives of Vagabonds, Fugitives, Debtors, and the Recently Departed (CRN 15)

Rohit De (Yale U.), chair • Julie Stephens (Yale U.), Diasporic Deaths and Mobile Legalities in India’s Great Imperial Migration • Mazen Masri (City U. London), Elimination through Law: Settler-Colonialism’s Logic of Elimination and Constitutional Law in Israel • Catherine Evans (Harvard U.), On the Lam: Criminal Fugitivies and Mobility in nineteenth-century British Imperial Law • Mario Prost (Keele U.), Prince Charles, David Beckham, and the Elephants: Britain and the Colonial Origins of International Conservation Law 1900-2014 (non-presenting co-author: Yoriko Otomo, SOAS) • Thomas McMorrow (U. of Ontario Institute of Technology), Who is to Uphold the Honour of the Crown?

4.45pm-6.30Studio 5 (2nd floor)

Contending Visions of Islamic Law and Society in the 20th and 21st Centuries

Seval Yildirim (Whittier Law School), chair • Nurfadzilah Yahaya (National Law School of Singapore), discussant • Ahmed Elsayed (U. of Copenhagen), A Supreme Court is not enough: Re-evaluating the Egyptian Supreme Constitutional Court in Reconciling Islamic Shari-a with Modern Constitutionalism • Md Anisur Rahman (National U. of Singapore), Hey…You Guys are Married(!): Regulating Sexuality through Legitimizing Marriage and Children in Bangladesh • Adnan Zulfiqar (U. of Pennsylvania), Islamic Law & the Duty to Fight: States, Non-State Actors and Jihad’s Evolution • Maliheh Zare (NYU School of Law), The Implications of Weber’s Theory on Persian Law for Islamic Constitutionalism in Iran

4.45pm-6.30Salon B (3rd floor)

Redress and Recognition in Law and Society

Poulami Roychowdhury (McGill U.), chair • Anna-Maria Marshall (U. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), discussant • Michael Yarbrough (John Jay College), Historicizing Marital Status: Struggle and Accommodation in Post-Apartheid South Africa • Poulami Roychowdhury (McGill U.), Reconciliation and Resistance: The Social and Political Basis of Redress • Monica Eppinger (Saint Louis U.), Sovereignty as Redress: Chernobyl, Crimea, and other Territorial Claims in Response to Mass Harm • Loka Ashwood (Auburn U.), The Moral Economy of Democracy • Ann Tweedy (Hamline U. School of Law), Tribal Law and Same-Sex Marriage

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 3, 2016
10.15am-12pmSalon C (3rd floor)

Legal Pluralism: Culture and Religion

Janine Ubink (U. of California Irvine), chair • James Krueger (U. of Wisconsin-Madison), chair/discussant • Tamara Relis (LSE), Indian Courts, Panchayats and Tibetan Justice Ideals: Comparing Conceptions of Harm, Human Rights and Non-State Laws in the Himalayas • Catherine Warrick (Villanova U.), Law, the democratic state, and the community: politics by other means • Preet Kaur Virdi (SOAS, U. of London), Marriage/Breakdown amongst Punjabi-Sikhs in Canada: The relevance of religious and culture-specific norms and practices amongst a transnational diaspora community • Amira Aftab (Macquarie U.), The Rise of Sharia in the West: A Feminist Institutionalist Analysis of Sharia Law in Australia, Canada and the UK • Keebet von Benda-Beckmann (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology), Understanding the new Indonesian village police: Vigilantes, enforcers of Islamic regulations, or institutes of customary law?

12pm-25Fifty5 (restaurant), New Orleans Marriott

Joint Annual CRN Lunch

Please join us for the annual lunch of CRNs 15 & 22. The CRNs are unfunded efforts, so attendees are asked to cover their own lunch bills. No need to RSVP.

Contacts: Mitra Sharafi (mitra.sharafi@wisc.edu ) • Rohit De (rohit.de@yale.edu )

• Pooja Parmar (parmar@uvic.ca)

12.45pm-2.30Bacchus (4th floor)

Law and Development from Below: Reconciling Practice with Prescriptions

Terence Halliday (Am. Bar Foundation), chair • Aziz Rana (Cornell Law School), discussant • Shanthi Elizabeth Senthe (Faculty of Law, Thompson Rivers U.), Drying Tears and Counting Cash: Transnational Technicalities with Lending Arrangements • Cyra Choudhury (FIU), Gender Law Reform and Development: Entwined Histories from the Colonial to the Postcolonial •Toby Goldbach (Cornell Law School), The Role of judicial epistemic communities and the Global South in contemporary law and development •Cynthia Farid (U. of Wisconsin Law School), The Travels and Continuities of Law: Native Claims to Civil Justice Administration and Local Governance in Colonial India • Koffi Dogbevi (U. of Wisconsin Law School), Towards new approaches for Climate Change Mitigation: Geoengineering and the false dichotomy of solving the Climate Crisis • Sergio Latorre (Universidad del Norte), When you hit the jackpot!: An Ethnographic Account of Judicial Decisions of Transitional Justice in Colombia

SATURDAY, JUNE 4, 2016
10.15am-12pmGalerie 3 (2nd floor)

Plenary session: Histories of Empire and Legal Pluralism—mixed legal systems around the globe

Malcolm Feeley (U. of California-Berkeley), chair • David Engel (U. of Buffalo, SUNY, School of Law) • Vernon Palmer (Tulane Law School) • Keebet von Benda-Beckmann (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology) •

Mitra Sharafi (U. of Wisconsin–Madison)

10.15am-12pmSalon E (3rd floor)

Who Belongs, Who Doesn’t—law, citizenship and political economy in the 21st century

Michael McCann (U. of Washington), chair • Kitty Calavita (UC-Irvine), discussant • Penelope Andrews (U. of Cape Town Faculty of Law) • Narendra Subramanian (McGill U.) • Chris Uggen (U. of Minnesota)

2.45pm-4.30Balcony K (4th floor)

Transnational Dynamics in Legal Orders: From Rights to Commerce

Swati Srivastava (Northwestern U.), Configurations of Sovereignty in Transnational Rules: English East India Company and the International Chamber of Commerce • Yu-Jie Chen (US-Asia Law Institute, NYU School of Law), De facto compliance with human rights treaties: Taiwan in the context of transnational legal orders • Edward Cohen (Westminster College), The Pluralism/Harmonization Dynamic in Transnatoinal Commercial Law: Conceptual Foundations and Empirical Analysis • Susan Block Lieb (Fordham U. School of Law), The Struggle for existence: Meta-Bargaining of Global Legislatures in a Trade Lawmaking Ecology

SUNDAY, JUNE 5, 2016
10.15am-12pm • Studio 5 (2nd floor)

Processes of Constitutional Change in Comparative and Theoretical Perspective

Rohit De (Yale U.), chair/discussant • Melissa Crouch (U. of New South Wales), Constitutional Change and the Myanmar Supreme Court: Writs, Rights and Remedies • Jason Maloy (U. of Louisiana, Lafayette), Popular Ownership and Citizen Juries in Formal Constitutional Change